Full Facial Analysis Guide Male + female, all pillars, 70+ ratios, tiering ranges, and point allocation

G

gazoro

Iron
Joined
Aug 21, 2026
Posts
12
Reputation
11

Frontal Harmony (En Face)​

Example of a Marked Face in GIMP / PHOTOSHOP​

This marking is optional, use it as you wish. I strongly recommend using this kind of markup to measure face thirds, otherwise the sum of your thirds will be >100%.

Please note that all your actions will be pointless if the photo being measured is distorted even slightly. Measure only undistorted photos. If you are measuring harmony for yourself or someone else, make sure the photo was taken:

  • With a slight camera zoom.
  • On the rear camera, facing directly towards it.
  • The camera must be at the level of your nose.
Now, as soon as you have marked the face, you can start measuring the distance between the guidelines you placed.

How to measure distance in GIMP?

To measure distance in GIMP, simply use the Measurement tool by pressing SHIFT + M.

You will take the value in pixels, then divide or multiply it depending on the metric being measured.

1. HOW TO MEASURE​

RED LINE is divided by GREEN LINE

  1. Eye Separation Ratio (ESR)
  2. Canthal tilt
  3. PFL to bizygo
  4. IAA
  5. ICD (Distance between eyes)
  6. Eye aspect ratio
  7. Lower full face
  8. EME (Eye Mouth Angle)
  9. Jaw Frontal Angle (JFA) (Always account for soft tissues: fat, sagging skin, etc.)
  10. Bigonial width
  11. Facial thirds
  12. Facial fifths
  13. FWHR
  14. TFWHR
  15. IAA:JFA (IAA−JFA=)
  16. Midface ratio
  17. Nose to bizygo
  18. Nose H:W
  19. Lower to upper lip ratio
  20. Chin to philtrum
  21. Mouth to bigonial
  22. Mouth to nose
  23. Lower Third Proportion
  24. Neck Width
  25. Bitemporal Width
  26. Forehead length
  27. Cheekbone setedness
  28. Eyebrow setedness
  29. Eyebrow tilt
  30. Eye apart (One eye)
  31. OCD
  32. Jaw WHR
  33. Jaw Thirds
  34. Nose W : ICD
  35. Nose : Eye
  36. Nose H : Chin W
  37. Ear H : nose H
  38. Mouth W : Nose H
  39. Nasal tip angle (Single angle)
  40. Medial Canthal Angle

2. HOW TO ASSIGN A TIER FOR EACH METRIC​

1. EYE SEPARATION RATIO​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 44.3%–47.7% / (Female) 45%–47.9%
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–0.5
  • Tier 3: Deviation 0.6–1
  • Tier 4: Deviation 1.1–1.5
  • Tier 5: Deviation 1.6–2.3
  • Tier 6: Deviation 2.4–2.5
  • Tier 7: Deviation >2.5

2. CANTHAL TILT​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 5∘–8.5∘ / (Female) 6∘–9.5∘
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–1.25
  • Tier 3: Deviation 1.26–2.99
  • Tier 4: (Male) 0∘–2∘ / (Female) 0∘–3∘
  • Tier 5: −1∘ or −2∘
  • Tier 6: >−2∘

3. PFL TO BIZYGO​

  • Tier 1: 0.19 – 0.22
  • Tier 2: 0.185 – 0.19 ; 0.22 – 0.225
  • Tier 3: 0.18 – 0.185 ; 0.225 – 0.23
  • Tier 4: 0.175 – 0.18 ; 0.23 – 0.235
  • Tier 5: 0.17 – 0.175 ; 0.235 – 0.24
  • Tier 6: 0.165 – 0.17 ; 0.24 – 0.245
  • Tier 7: <0.165 ; >0.245

4. IAA​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 84%–95% / (Female) 86%–97%
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–2
  • Tier 3: Deviation 3–5
  • Tier 4: Deviation >5

5. ICD (Distance between eyes)​

  • Tier 1: 0.93–1.05
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.01–0.03
  • Tier 3: Deviation 0.04–0.08
  • Tier 4: Deviation 0.09–0.13
  • Tier 5: Deviation 0.14–0.20
  • Tier 6: Deviation >0.20

6. EYE ASPECT RATIO​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 2.8–3.6 / (Female) 2.5–3.3
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.01–0.2
  • Tier 3: Deviation 0.3–0.4
  • Tier 4: Deviation 0.5–0.6
  • Tier 5: Deviation 0.7–0.8
  • Tier 6: Deviation >0.8

7. LOWER FULL FACE​

  • Tier 1: 0.62 – 0.69
  • Tier 2: 0.61 – 0.62 ; 0.69 – 0.7
  • Tier 3: 0.6 – 0.61 ; 0.7 – 0.71
  • Tier 4: 0.59 – 0.6 ; 0.71 – 0.72
  • Tier 5: 0.58 – 0.59 ; 0.72 – 0.73
  • Tier 6: 0.57 – 0.58 ; 0.73 – 0.74
  • Tier 7: <0.57 ; >0.74

8. EME (Eye Mouth Angle)​

  • Tier 1: 47∘ – 50∘
  • Tier 2: 46∘ – 47∘ ; 50∘ – 51∘
  • Tier 3: 45∘ – 46∘ ; 51∘ – 52∘
  • Tier 4: 44∘ – 45∘ ; 52∘ – 53∘
  • Tier 5: 43∘ – 44∘ ; 53∘ – 54∘
  • Tier 6: 42∘ – 43∘ ; 54∘ – 55∘
  • Tier 7: <42∘ ; >55∘

9. JAW FRONTAL ANGLE​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 84–95 / (Female) 86–97
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–3
  • Tier 3: Deviation 4–5
  • Tier 4: Deviation 6–10
  • Tier 5: Deviation 11–15
  • Tier 6: Deviation 16–20
  • Tier 7: Deviation >20

10. BIGONIAL WIDTH​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 85%–92% / (Female) 82%–89%
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1%–2%
  • Tier 3: Deviation 3%–5%
  • Tier 4: Deviation 6%–7%
  • Tier 5: Deviation 8%–11%
  • Tier 6: Deviation 12%–16%
  • Tier 7: Deviation >16%

11. FACIAL THIRDS​

  • Tier 1: (Unisex) 1–3% off from 33%
  • Tier 2: Deviation 4%
  • Tier 3: Deviation 5%
  • Tier 4: Deviation 6%
  • Tier 5: Deviation 7%
  • Tier 6: Deviation >8%

12. FACIAL FIFTHS​

  • Tier 1: 1st & 5th: 20–25% | 2nd, 3rd, 4th: 17–22%
  • Tier 2: 1st & 5th: 19–20% ; 25–26% | 2nd, 3rd, 4th: 16–17% ; 22–23%
  • Tier 3: 1st & 5th: 18–19% ; 26–27% | 2nd, 3rd, 4th: 15–16% ; 23–24%
  • Tier 4: 1st & 5th: 17–18% ; 27–28% | 2nd, 3rd, 4th: 14–15% ; 24–25%
  • Tier 5: 1st & 5th: 16–17% ; 28–29% | 2nd, 3rd, 4th: 13–14% ; 25–26%
  • Tier 6: 1st & 5th: 15–16% ; 29–30% | 2nd, 3rd, 4th: 12–13% ; 26–27%

13. FWHR​

  • Tier 1: 1.9–2.06
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.01–0.07
  • Tier 3: Deviation 0.08–0.10
  • Tier 4: Deviation 0.11–0.12
  • Tier 5: Deviation 2.19–2.23 / 1.7–1.77
  • Tier 6: Deviation >2.23
  • Tier 7: Deviation 1.55–1.69

14. TFWHR​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 1.33–1.38 / (Female) 1.29–1.33
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.01–0.05
  • Tier 3: Deviation 0.06–0.08
  • Tier 4: Deviation 0.09–0.10
  • Tier 5: Deviation 0.11–0.12
  • Tier 6: Deviation 0.13–0.16
  • Tier 7: Deviation >0.16

15. IAA:JFA​

  • Tier 1: 0∘–5∘
  • Tier 2: 6∘–10∘
  • Tier 3: 11∘–15∘
  • Tier 4: 16∘–18∘
  • Tier 5: 19∘–20∘
  • Tier 6: >20∘

16. MIDFACE RATIO​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 0.93–1.01 / (Female) 1–1.1
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.01–0.02
  • Tier 3: Deviation 0.03–0.05
  • Tier 4: Deviation 0.06–0.08
  • Tier 5: Deviation 0.09–0.13
  • Tier 6: Deviation >0.13

17. NOSE TO BIZYGO​

  • Tier 1: 0.245 – 0.275
  • Tier 2: 0.235 – 0.245 ; 0.275 – 0.285
  • Tier 3: 0.225 – 0.235 ; 0.285 – 0.295
  • Tier 4: 0.215 – 0.225 ; 0.295 – 0.305
  • Tier 5: 0.205 – 0.215 ; 0.305 – 0.315
  • Tier 6: 0.195 – 0.205 ; 0.315 – 0.325
  • Tier 7: <0.195 ; >0.325

18. NOSE H:W​

  • Tier 1: 1.4 – 1.55
  • Tier 2: 1.35 – 1.4 ; 1.55 – 1.6
  • Tier 3: 1.3 – 1.35 ; 1.6 – 1.65
  • Tier 4: 1.25 – 1.3 ; 1.65 – 1.7
  • Tier 5: 1.2 – 1.25 ; 1.7 – 1.75
  • Tier 6: 1.15 – 1.2 ; 1.75 – 1.8
  • Tier 7: <1.15 ; >1.8

19. LOWER TO UPPER LIP RATIO​

  • Tier 1: 1.4–2
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.01–0.2
  • Tier 3: Deviation 0.3–0.4
  • Tier 4: Deviation 0.5–0.6
  • Tier 5: Deviation 0.7–0.8
  • Tier 6: Deviation >0.8

20. CHIN TO PHILTRUM​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 2.05–2.55 / (Female) 2.0–2.5
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.01–0.10
  • Tier 3: Deviation 0.11–0.25
  • Tier 4: Deviation 0.26–0.5
  • Tier 5: Deviation 0.51–1
  • Tier 6: Deviation >1

21. MOUTH TO BIGONIAL​

  • Tier 1: 0.41 – 0.45
  • Tier 2: 0.38 – 0.41 ; 0.45 – 0.48
  • Tier 3: 0.35 – 0.38 ; 0.48 – 0.51
  • Tier 4: 0.32 – 0.35 ; 0.51 – 0.54
  • Tier 5: 0.29 – 0.32 ; 0.54 – 0.57
  • Tier 6: 0.26 – 0.29 ; 0.57 – 0.6
  • Tier 7: <0.26 ; >0.6

22. MOUTH TO NOSE​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 1.38–1.53 / (Female) 1.45–1.67
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.01–0.04
  • Tier 3: Deviation 0.05–0.08
  • Tier 4: Deviation 0.09–0.12
  • Tier 5: Deviation 0.13–0.16
  • Tier 6: Deviation >0.16

23. LOWER THIRD PROPORTION​

  • Tier 1: 30 – 36%
  • Tier 2: Deviation 1 – 2%
  • Tier 3: Deviation 2 – 3%
  • Tier 4: Deviation 3 – 4%
  • Tier 5: Deviation 4 – 5%
  • Tier 6: Deviation >5%

24. NECK WIDTH​

  • Tier 1: (Male) >90% / (Female) 75%–85%
  • Tier 2: Deviation 1%–5%
  • Tier 3: Deviation 6%–10%
  • Tier 4: Deviation 11%–15%
  • Tier 5: Deviation 16%–20%
  • Tier 6: Deviation >20%

25. BITEMPORAL WIDTH​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 84%–95% / (Female) 79%–92%
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1%–3%
  • Tier 3: Deviation 4%–5%
  • Tier 4: Deviation 6%–8%
  • Tier 5: Deviation 9%–13%
  • Tier 6: Deviation >13%

26. FOREHEAD LENGTH​

  • Tier 1: 1.9 – 2.1
  • Tier 2: 1.85 – 1.9 ; 2.1 – 2.15
  • Tier 3: 1.8 – 1.85 ; 2.15 – 2.2
  • Tier 4: 1.75 – 1.8 ; 2.2 – 2.25
  • Tier 5: 1.7 – 1.75 ; 2.25 – 2.3
  • Tier 6: 1.65 – 1.7 ; 2.3 – 2.35
  • Tier 7: <1.65 ; >2.35

27. CHEEKBONE SETEDNESS​

  • Tier 1: ≥81%
  • Tier 2: 80%–76%
  • Tier 3: 75%–70%
  • Tier 4: 69%–66%
  • Tier 5: 65%–60%
  • Tier 6: 59%–56%
  • Tier 7: <56%

28. EYEBROW SETEDNESS​

  • Tier 1: 90 – 98%
  • Tier 2: 88 – 90% ; 98 – 100%
  • Tier 3: 86 – 88% ; 100 – 102%
  • Tier 4: 84 – 86% ; 102 – 104%
  • Tier 5: 82 – 84% ; 104 – 106%
  • Tier 6: 80 – 82% ; 106 – 108%

29. EYEBROW TILT​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 5∘–13∘ / (Female) 11∘–19∘
  • Tier 2: (Male) 5∘–3∘ ; 13∘–15∘ / (Female) 11∘–9∘ ; 19∘–21∘
  • Tier 3: (Male) 3∘–0∘ ; 15∘–18∘ / (Female) 9∘–6∘ ; 20∘–24∘
  • Tier 4: (Male) 0∘–−2∘ ; 18∘–20∘ / (Female) 6∘–4∘ ; 24∘–26∘
  • Tier 5: (Male) −2∘–−4∘ ; 20∘–22∘ / (Female) 4∘–2∘ ; 26∘–28∘
  • Tier 6: (Male) <−4∘ ; >22∘ / (Female) <2∘ ; >28∘

30. EYE APART (One eye)​

  • Tier 1: 0.95–1.00, 1.00–1.05
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.01–0.03
  • Tier 3: Deviation 0.04–0.08
  • Tier 4: Deviation 0.09–0.13
  • Tier 5: Deviation 0.14–0.20
  • Tier 6: Deviation >0.20

31. OCD​

  • Tier 1: 0.62 – 0.65
  • Tier 2: 0.61 – 0.62 ; 0.65 – 0.66
  • Tier 3: 0.60 – 0.61 ; 0.66 – 0.67
  • Tier 4: 0.59 – 0.60 ; 0.67 – 0.68
  • Tier 5: 0.58 – 0.59 ; 0.68 – 0.69
  • Tier 6: 0.57 – 0.58 ; 0.69 – 0.70
  • Tier 7: <0.57 ; >0.70

32. JAW WHR​

  • Tier 1: 1.8 – 1.9
  • Tier 2: 1.76 – 1.8 ; 1.9 – 1.94
  • Tier 3: 1.72 – 1.76 ; 1.94 – 1.98
  • Tier 4: 1.68 – 1.72 ; 1.98 – 2.02
  • Tier 5: 1.64 – 1.68 ; 2.02 – 2.06
  • Tier 6: 1.6 – 1.64 ; 2.06 – 2.1
  • Tier 7: <1.6 ; >2.1

33. JAW THIRDS​

  • Tier 1: 1st & 3rd: 30 – 34 | 2nd: 32 – 36
  • Tier 2: 1st & 3rd: 29 – 30 ; 34 – 35 | 2nd: 31 – 32 ; 36 – 37
  • Tier 3: 1st & 3rd: 28 – 29 ; 35 – 36 | 2nd: 30 – 31 ; 37 – 38
  • Tier 4: 1st & 3rd: 27 – 28 ; 36 – 37 | 2nd: 29 – 30 ; 38 – 39
  • Tier 5: 1st & 3rd: 26 – 27 ; 37 – 38 | 2nd: 28 – 29 ; 39 – 40
  • Tier 6: 1st & 3rd: 25 – 26 ; 38 – 39 | 2nd: 27 – 28 ; 40 – 41
  • Tier 7: 1st & 3rd: <25 ; >39 | 2nd: <27 ; >41

34. NOSE W : ICD​

  • Tier 1: 0.97 – 1.1
  • Tier 2: 0.92 – 0.97 ; 1.1 – 1.15
  • Tier 3: 0.87 – 0.92 ; 1.15 – 1.2
  • Tier 4: 0.82 – 0.87 ; 1.2 – 1.25
  • Tier 5: 0.77 – 0.82 ; 1.25 – 1.3
  • Tier 6: 0.72 – 0.77 ; 1.3 – 1.35
  • Tier 7: <0.72 ; >1.35

35. NOSE : EYE​

  • Tier 1: 0.9 – 1.1
  • Tier 2: 0.85 – 0.9 ; 1.1 – 1.15
  • Tier 3: 0.8 – 0.85 ; 1.15 – 1.2
  • Tier 4: 0.75 – 0.8 ; 1.2 – 1.25
  • Tier 5: 0.7 – 0.75 ; 1.25 – 1.3
  • Tier 6: 0.65 – 0.7 ; 1.3 – 1.35
  • Tier 7: <0.65 ; >1.35

36. NOSE H : CHIN W​

  • Tier 1: 0.85 – 1.1
  • Tier 2: 0.8 – 0.85 ; 1.1 – 1.14
  • Tier 3: 0.75 – 0.8 ; 1.14 – 1.18
  • Tier 4: 0.7 – 0.75 ; 1.18 – 1.22
  • Tier 5: 0.65 – 0.7 ; 1.22 – 1.26
  • Tier 6: 0.6 – 0.65 ; 1.26 – 1.3
  • Tier 7: <0.6 ; >1.3

37. EAR H : NOSE H​

  • Tier 1: 0.9 – 1.1
  • Tier 2: 0.85 – 0.9 ; 1.1 – 1.15
  • Tier 3: 0.8 – 0.85 ; 1.15 – 1.2
  • Tier 4: 0.75 – 0.8 ; 1.2 – 1.25
  • Tier 5: 0.7 – 0.75 ; 1.25 – 1.3
  • Tier 6: 0.65 – 0.7 ; 1.3 – 1.35
  • Tier 7: <0.65 ; >1.35

38. MOUTH W : NOSE H​

  • Tier 1: 0.95 – 1.05
  • Tier 2: 0.92 – 0.95 ; 1.05 – 1.08
  • Tier 3: 0.89 – 0.92 ; 1.08 – 1.11
  • Tier 4: 0.86 – 0.89 ; 1.11 – 1.14
  • Tier 5: 0.83 – 0.86 ; 1.14 – 1.17
  • Tier 6: 0.8 – 0.83 ; 1.17 – 1.2
  • Tier 7: <0.8 ; >1.2

39. NASAL TIP ANGLE (Single angle)​

  • Tier 1: 34∘ – 38∘
  • Tier 2: 33∘ – 34∘ ; 38∘ – 39∘
  • Tier 3: 32∘ – 33∘ ; 39∘ – 40∘
  • Tier 4: 31∘ – 32∘ ; 40∘ – 41∘
  • Tier 5: 30∘ – 31∘ ; 41∘ – 42∘
  • Tier 6: 29∘ – 30∘ ; 42∘ – 43∘
  • Tier 7: <29∘ ; >43∘

40. MEDIAL CANTHAL ANGLE​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 20–42 / (Female) 22–44
  • Tier 2: (Male) 17–20 ; 50–42 / (Female) 20–22 ; 52–44
  • Tier 3: (Male) 15–17 ; 56–50 / (Female) 17–20 ; 52–58
  • Tier 4: (Male) 13–15 ; 63–56 / (Female) 15–17 ; 65–58
  • Tier 5: (Male) 11–13 ; 69–63 / (Female) 13–15 ; 68–71
  • Tier 6: (Male) 9–11 ; 75–69 / (Female) 11–13 ; 77–71
  • Tier 7: (Male) <9 ; >75 / (Female) <11 ; >77

3. HOW TO CALCULATE THE HARMONY INDEX​

POINT ALLOCATION TABLE​


MetricTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7
1. Eye Separation Ratio (ESR)11.59.56.253.75-5-15-25
2. Canthal Tilt11.2595.53.5-10-15—
3. PFL TO BIZYGO8.58.55.722.9-2.75-4-6
4. IAA2.51.250.630———
5. ICD5310-3-5—
6. Eye Aspect Ratio128.56.754.05-6-12—
7. Lower full face8.56.454.542.97-2.5-5-10
8. EME6.254.52.50-1.5-3.75-5
9. Jaw Frontal Angle (JFA)8.57.254.52.25-4-10-15
10. Bigonial Width13.51072.7-15-25-35
11. Facial Thirds1210.55.451.35-6-13.6—
12. Facial Fifths8.756.253.150.75-5-10—
13. FWHR1512.5105-5-10-25
14. TFWHR104.52.50-1.5-3.75-5
15. IAA:JFA53.751.880-1.88-3.75—
16. Midface Ratio12.58.55.52.25-7.5-10—
17. Nose to bizygo7.55.752.651.5-2.5-5-8
18. Nose H:W74.382.180.45-3.5-7.5-13.5
19. Lower to Upper Lip Ratio52.510-4-7.5—
20. Chin to Philtrum106.253.130.63-5-10—
21. Mouth to bigonial7.553.380-5-7.5-12.5
22. Mouth to Nose12.59.255.453.41-6-15—
23. Lower Third Proportion52.510-2.5-5—
24. Neck Width12.57.554.40.89-10-15—
25. Bitemporal Width10.56.254.550-2.5-8—
26. Forehead length94.53.30-2.5-5-7.5
27. Cheekbone Setedness12.57.23.60-2.25-4-10
28. Eyebrow Setedness10.58.954.50.72-6-12—
29. Eyebrow Tilt7.54.52.250-3.5-6-12.5
30. Eye Apart108.55.53.36-12-32—
31. OCD8.756.244.272-3.25-5-7.5
32. Jaw WHR9.257.2552.5-6.25-12-15
33. Jaw Thirds7.552.50-3-5-10
34. Nose W : ICD6.254.751.25-1.5-2.64-6.03-9.25
35. Nose : Eye7.55.53.61-3.34-6.4-8
36. Nose H : Chin W3.52.251.130-1-1.5-2
37. Ear H : Nose H6.755.253.260-3.4-5.43-8.5
38. Mouth W : Nose H653.751.25-2.55-5.45-7.5
39. Nasal tip angle4.252.241.160-1.5-2.5-5
40. Medial Canthal Angle53.812.130.94-2.5-4.25-6.5
Now, after going through harmony → assigning tiers → awarding points for each tier: Add up all scored points, divide them by 335, and then multiply by 10 = Frontal Harmony Score.

By Rizza (R1zzka)

Profile Harmony​

Example of a Marked Face in GIMP / PHOTOSHOP​

If the head is tilted slightly upward during a profile shot, rotate the photo so that the lines align with the face as shown in the template. However, if the second eyebrow—or perhaps even the second eye—is significantly visible, then this photo was taken COMPLETELY incorrectly.

Now, as soon as you have marked the face, you can start measuring the distance between the guidelines you placed.

How to measure distance in GIMP?

To measure distance in GIMP, simply use the Measurement tool by pressing SHIFT + M.

You will take the value in pixels, then divide or multiply it depending on the measured ratios.

1. HOW TO MEASURE​

RED LINE is divided by GREEN LINE

  1. Gonial Angle
  2. Nasofrontal Angle
  3. Mandible Plane Angle
  4. Ramus To Mandible Ratio
  5. Facial Convexity (Glabella)
  6. Submental Cervical Angle
  7. Nasofacial Angle
  8. Nasolabial Angle
  9. Orbital Vector
  10. Total Facial Convexity
  11. Mentolabial Angle
  12. Facial Convexity (Nasion)
  13. Nasal Projection
  14. Nasal Width To Height Projection
  15. Rickett's E Line
  16. Holdaway H Line
  17. Steiner S Line
  18. Burstone Line
  19. Nasomental Angle
  20. Gonion To Mouth Relationship
  21. Recession Relative To Frankfort Plane
  22. Browridge Inclination Angle
  23. Nasal Tip Angle

2. HOW TO ASSIGN A TIER FOR EACH METRIC​

1. GONIAL ANGLE​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 112∘–123∘ / (Female) 114∘–126∘
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–2
  • Tier 3: Deviation 3–5
  • Tier 4: Deviation >5
  • Tier 5: Deviation 9–15
  • Tier 6: Deviation >15

2. NASOFRONTAL ANGLE​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 106∘–129∘ / (Female) 118∘–137∘
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–5
  • Tier 3: Deviation 6–9
  • Tier 4: Deviation 10–12
  • Tier 5: Deviation 13–18
  • Tier 6: Deviation >18

3. MANDIBLE PLANE ANGLE​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 15∘–22∘ / (Female) 15∘–23∘
  • Tier 2: 14∘ and (Male) 23∘–28∘ / (Female) 24∘–28∘
  • Tier 3: 13∘–12∘ / 29∘–30∘
  • Tier 4: 11∘–10∘ / 31∘–35∘
  • Tier 5: <10∘ / >35∘

4. RAMUS TO MANDIBLE RATIO​

  • Tier 1: 0.58 – 0.78
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.01–0.03
  • Tier 3: Deviation 0.04–0.05
  • Tier 4: Deviation 0.06–0.10
  • Tier 5: Deviation 0.11–0.15
  • Tier 6: Deviation >0.15

5. FACIAL CONVEXITY (GLABELLA)​

  • Tier 1: 168∘–176∘
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–3
  • Tier 3: Deviation 4–5
  • Tier 4: Deviation 6–8
  • Tier 5: Deviation >9

6. SUBMENTAL CERVICAL ANGLE​

  • Tier 1: 90∘–105∘
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–5
  • Tier 3: Deviation 6–15
  • Tier 4: Deviation 16–20
  • Tier 5: Deviation >20

7. NASOFACIAL ANGLE​

  • Tier 1: 30∘–36∘
  • Tier 2: 37∘–40∘
  • Tier 3: 29∘–28∘, 41∘–42∘
  • Tier 4: 27∘–26∘, 43∘–44∘
  • Tier 5: 25∘–23∘, 45∘–46∘
  • Tier 6: <23∘, >46∘

8. NASOLABIAL ANGLE​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 94–118 / (Female) 96–119
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–4
  • Tier 3: Deviation 5–7
  • Tier 4: Deviation 8–12
  • Tier 5: Deviation 13–15
  • Tier 6: Deviation 16–18
  • Tier 7: Deviation >18

9. ORBITAL VECTOR​

  • Tier 1: Positive
  • Tier 2: Slightly positive
  • Tier 3: Neutral
  • Tier 4: Slightly negative
  • Tier 5: Highly negative

10. TOTAL FACIAL CONVEXITY​

  • Tier 1: 137∘–148∘
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–2
  • Tier 3: Deviation 3–4
  • Tier 4: 132∘–130∘, 153∘–156∘
  • Tier 5: 129∘–127∘, 157∘–159∘
  • Tier 6: <127∘, ≥160∘

11. MENTOLABIAL ANGLE​

  • Tier 1: 110∘–130∘
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–5
  • Tier 3: Deviation 6–10
  • Tier 4: Deviation 11–15
  • Tier 5: Deviation 16–20
  • Tier 6: Deviation >20

12. FACIAL CONVEXITY (NASION)​

  • Tier 1: 163∘–171∘
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–3
  • Tier 3: Deviation 4–5
  • Tier 4: Deviation 6–7
  • Tier 5: Deviation >7

13. NASAL PROJECTION​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 0.55–0.68 / (Female) 0.55–0.60
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.01–0.05
  • Tier 3: Deviation 0.06–0.10
  • Tier 4: Deviation >0.10

14. NASAL WIDTH TO HEIGHT PROJECTION​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 0.62–0.88 / (Female) 0.68–0.93
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.01–0.05
  • Tier 3: Deviation 0.06–0.10
  • Tier 4: Deviation >0.10

15. RICKETT'S E LINE​

  • Tier 1: Upper lip — 4 mm, lower lip — 2 mm (2:1 ratio or 50%).
  • Tier 2: Upper/lower lip deviation from the 50% ratio exceeds 25%.
  • Tier 3: Lips touch or cross the line, or upper lip protrudes forward.

16. HOLDAWAY H LINE​

  • Tier 1: Lower lip touches the line
  • Tier 2: Lower lip slightly deviates from the line
  • Tier 3: Lower lip crosses the line / Lower lip is significantly behind the line

17. STEINER S LINE​

  • Tier 1: Both lips touch the line
  • Tier 2: One of the lips is behind the line
  • Tier 3: Upper or lower lip crosses the line / both lips are behind the line

18. BURSTONE LINE​

  • Tier 1: 0.50 – 0.80
  • Tier 2: 0.80 – 1.15
  • Tier 3: >1.15

19. NASOMENTAL ANGLE​

  • Tier 1: 120∘–132∘
  • Tier 2: 117∘–120∘ and 132∘–135∘
  • Tier 3: 114∘–117∘ and 135∘–138∘
  • Tier 4: 111∘–114∘ and 138∘–141∘
  • Tier 5: 108∘–111∘ and 141∘–144∘
  • Tier 6: <108∘ and >144∘

20. GONION TO MOUTH RELATIONSHIP​

  • Tier 1: Slightly below lip closure
  • Tier 2: At lip closure
  • Tier 3: Slightly above lip closure
  • Tier 4: Significantly above

21. RECESSION RELATIVE TO FRANKFORT PLANE​

  • Tier 1: In line with brow ridge or further
  • Tier 2: Slightly falls short
  • Tier 3: Moderate jaw recession
  • Tier 4: Severe depression (in line with or behind eye socket)

22. BROWRIDGE INCLINATION ANGLE​

  • Tier 1: (Male) 12∘–23∘ / (Female) 10∘–19∘
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–3
  • Tier 3: Deviation 4–5
  • Tier 4: Deviation 6–8
  • Tier 5: Deviation 9–12
  • Tier 6: Deviation >12

23. NASAL TIP ANGLE​

  • Tier 1: 90∘ – 105∘
  • Tier 2: Deviation 0.1–3
  • Tier 3: Deviation 4–7
  • Tier 4: Deviation 8–12
  • Tier 5: Deviation 13–15
  • Tier 6: Deviation >15

HOW TO CALCULATE THE HARMONY INDEX​

POINT ALLOCATION TABLE​


MetricTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7
1. Gonial Angle4020105-20-40—
2. Nasofrontal Angle157.53.751.88-7.5-15—
3. Mandible Plane Angle12.56.253.131.56-12.5——
4. Ramus To Mandible Ratio1052.51.25-5-10—
5. Facial Convexity (Glabella)1052.5-2.5-10——
6. Submental Cervical Angle1052.5-5-10——
7. Nasofacial Angle94.52.251.13-4.5-9—
8. Nasolabial Angle7.53.751.880.94-1.88-3.5-7.5
9. Orbital Vector7.53.751.88-3.75-7.5——
10. Total Facial Convexity7.53.751.88-1.88-3.75-7.5—
11. Mentolabial Angle7.53.751.880.94-3.75-7.5—
12. Facial Convexity (Nasion)52.51.250.63-2.5——
13. Nasal Projection52.51.250.63———
14. Nasal Width To Height Projection52.51.250.63———
15. Rickett's E Line510————
16. Holdaway H Line510————
17. Steiner S Line510————
18. Burstone Line510————
19. Nasomental Angle52.51.250.63-2.5-5—
20. Gonion To Mouth Relationship510-5———
21. Recession Rel. To Frankfort Plane510-10———
22. Browridge Inclination Angle4210.5-2-4—
23. Nasal Tip Angle4210.5-2-4—
Now, after going through harmony → assigning tiers → awarding points for each tier:

Add up all scored points and divide them by the maximum points (194.5), then multiply by 10 = Profile Harmony Score.

By Rizza (R1zzka)

Angularity Formula​

Male Category​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Ideal
Mandible Visibility (Front)24.7517.3313.619.906.193.09Sharp outline, no fat in the lower face
Facial 3D-ness18.7513.1310.337.524.712.36Strong forward midface projection, sharp anterior depth, good orbital support
Gonial Sharpness18.7513.1310.337.524.712.36Crisp gonial angle (120∘–130∘), visible border
Facial Depth17.2512.089.496.914.332.17Strong forward projection of maxilla and mandible
Mandible & Ramus Visibility16.7411.719.196.684.172.09Long, high ramus, sharp posterior jaw border visible from front
Ogee Curve15.7511.038.676.303.941.97Defined midface curve, strong high cheekbone projection
Cheekbone Prominence15.1110.588.326.053.791.89High, wide malars, strong lateral projection, sharp shadow line (hollow cheeks)
Chin Angularity12.308.616.774.923.081.54Square chin, clearly defined pogonion, slight convexity
Lower-Midface Fat10.437.305.734.173.131.56Minimal buccal fat, sharp lines, lean jawline

Female Category​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Ideal
Mandible Visibility (Front)24.7517.3313.619.906.193.09Soft, smooth contour without excess fat.
Facial 3D-ness18.7513.1310.337.524.712.36Moderate midface projection with soft orbital support.
Gonial Sharpness18.7513.1310.337.524.712.36Smoothed and soft jaw angle without harsh bony projections.
Facial Depth17.2512.089.496.914.332.17Moderate facial profile volume creating a soft, neat contour.
Mandible & Ramus Visibility16.7411.719.196.684.172.09Slightly smoothed, yet clearly visible structure.
Ogee Curve15.7511.038.676.303.941.97Smooth, continuous S-curve transitioning softly from cheekbone to chin.
Cheekbone Prominence15.1110.588.326.053.791.89Softly defined cheekbones with smooth shadows, no aggressive lateral width.
Chin Angularity12.308.616.774.923.081.54Narrow, pointed, or softly rounded chin.
Lower-Midface Fat10.437.305.734.173.131.56Balanced adipose volume giving soft cheeks while concealing sharpness.

How to calculate?​

  • Max score: 149.83
  • Worst score: 19.03
  • Total score range: 130.8 (Calculation: 149.83−19.03=130.8)
Your Score−19.03=Subtotal
Subtotal×10=Scaled Subtotal
Scaled Subtotal÷130.8=Your Rating (0 to 10)

Dimorphism Formula​

Dimorphism is very easy to assess visually using a reference chart, but there is an approximate formula that might be useful.

Male Category​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Ideal
Eye Set Depth22.3216.749.42-6.23-33.48Deep-set eyes with strong brow ridge protrusion and pronounced eye-socket shadows.
Browridge Shape13.4410.085.633.36-3.36Powerful, sharply defined brow ridge.
Chin Shape12.729.544.623.36-12.72Wide, square, projects forward with a flat base, barely tapers.
Bichat Fat Pad Volume11.708.784.852.93-2.93Almost no cheek fat, hollows under cheekbones creating an angular look.
Ramus Length (Front)11.538.654.772.88-2.88Tall jawbone making lower face look long and massive from front.
Gonial Width11.048.284.532.76-2.76Jaw widens significantly outwards, forming a wide square frame.
Upper Third Tapering9.006.753.782.25-2.25Forehead/temples are visibly narrower than jaw and cheekbones.
Facial Hair7.805.853.121.95-1.95Thick stubble or beard adding visual mass to the lower face.
Skin Texture7.205.403.111.80-1.80Dense, rough skin with visible pores — typical masculine texture.
Cheekbone Size6.915.182.871.73-1.73High, wide cheekbones with clear hollows underneath.
Lip Fullness6.344.752.421.58-1.58Thin to average lips, no excessive volume.

Female Category​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Ideal
Eye Set Depth22.3216.749.42-6.23-33.48Open, expressive look without deep orbits or heavy brow ridge.
Browridge Shape13.4410.085.633.36-3.36Smooth, delicate forehead with no bony ridges above eyebrows.
Chin Shape12.729.544.623.36-12.72Narrow, softly rounded or slightly pointed chin.
Bichat Fat Pad Volume11.708.784.852.93-2.93Soft cheeks with smooth transitions, no harsh hollows under cheekbones.
Ramus Length (Front)11.538.654.772.88-2.88Short ramus length, keeping lower third dainty and compact.
Gonial Width11.048.284.532.76-2.76Narrow, smoothed jaw angles that don't flare outward.
Upper Third Tapering9.006.753.782.25-2.25Wider, open forehead relative to delicate jaw (oval/heart shape).
Facial Hair7.805.853.121.95-1.95Smooth face, no stubble or fuzz; neat, thin brow lines.
Skin Texture7.205.403.111.80-1.80Delicate, thin, smooth skin with fine pores.
Cheekbone Size6.915.182.871.73-1.73Smoothed, delicate cheekbones without sharp angles/shadows.
Lip Fullness6.344.752.421.58-1.58Lush, voluminous lips with well-defined contours.

HOW TO CALCULATE OVERALL DIMORPHISM SCORE?​

  • Max score: 120
  • Worst score: -67.44
  • Total score range: 187.44 (Calculation: 120+67.44=187.44)
Your Score+67.44=Subtotal
Subtotal×10=Scaled Subtotal
Scaled Subtotal÷187.44=Rating (0 to 10)

Miscellaneous Features Formula​

Male Category​

Skin​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Clarity (Acne & Breakouts)502510-5-25-50-80Completely clear
Hyperpigmentation30105-5-10-15-30—
Moles10750-10-25-50—
Texture15105-2-5-15-25Smooth
Post-Acne Scars15105-5-10-15-30—
Facial Folds & Wrinkles402010-2-5-25-50—

Eye Area​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Upper Eyelid352010-5-15-25-50No UEE, straight/curved, no ptosis
Lower Eyelid Shape20105-5-10-15-25Straight or slightly curved, no sagging
Scleral Show1553-2-5-12-17—
Eyelashes1584-5-15-25-50Dense, thick, dark
Eyebrows30189-5-10-20-50Dense, thick, dark
Periorbital Hyperpigmentation25105-10-25-35-50—
Dark Circles Under Eyes1584-5-10-25-50—
LEE (Lower Eyelid Exposure)15105-5-8-12-30—
Eye Color1075————Light color
Scleral Triangles842-5-10-15-20Even triangles
Medial Canthus1052————Downward turned, long, not thin
PFL (Palpebral Fissure Length)20105-5-10-15-3027+ mm (in GIMP)
Sclera Color842————Clear white
Unibrow531-5-10-15-45—

Coloring​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Skin Tone301050———Tanned
Lip Color151051-3——Reddish-pink
Lash Contrast15841———High contrast + visible
Eye Color20105————Light color
Hair Color25105————Dark color
Eyebrow Color20105————Dark color
Sclera Whiteness1050—————

Lower Third​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Gonions (Jaw Angles)402010530-5Flared / Expanded
Chin Shape30158420-5Square
Chin Width2513730-5—Wide
Ramus Length352010530-5Long
Mandible Length30158420-5Long and straight
Mandible Shape105310-3—Straight (minimal antegonial notch)

Lips​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Lip Width25126310-5Wide
Philtrum Length20105310-5Short (not excessively)
Philtrum Ridges10520-3——Well-defined
Lip Fullness1584210-5Full / Plump
Lip Health / Condition1584210-5No chapping/cracks
Commissures (Lip Corners)10520-3——Upturned corners
Cupid's Bow10520-3——Clearly defined
Lip Incompetence5310-3——Even closure along lip border

Nose​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Nasal Alar Width158410-5-8Not wide
Tip Bulbousness2010510-5-8Not bulbous / rounded
Nasal Tip2512610-3-5Defined, non-drooping
Nostril Visibility2010510-5-6Minimal
Nostril Flaring1052-3————
Nasal Bridge531-3———Straight
Radix Projection158410-2-4Prominent with clear angle

Other​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Ears1584-5-10-20-40Pinned back / flat
Symmetry100705010-10-20-50Minimal asymmetry

Female Category​

Skin​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Clarity (Acne & Breakouts)502510-5-25-50-80Completely clear
Hyperpigmentation30105-5-10-15-30—
Moles10750-10-25-50—
Texture15105-2-5-15-25Smooth
Post-Acne Scars15105-5-10-15-30—
Facial Folds & Wrinkles402010-2-5-25-50—

Eye Area​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Upper Eyelid352010-5-15-25-50Open lid, clear crease (minor UEE allowed), no hooding
Lower Eyelid Shape20105-5-10-15-25Straight or slightly curved, no sagging
Scleral Show1553-2-5-12-17—
Eyelashes1584-5-15-25-50Thick, dense, dark
Eyebrows30189-5-10-20-50Dense, dark, arched
Periorbital Hyperpigmentation25105-10-25-35-50—
Dark Circles Under Eyes1584-5-10-25-50—
LEE (Lower Eyelid Exposure)15105-5-8-12-30—
Eye Color1075————Light color
Scleral Triangles842-5-10-15-20Even triangles
Medial Canthus1052————Neat, horizontal or slightly downward
PFL (Palpebral Fissure Length)20105-5-10-15-3027+ mm (in GIMP)
Sclera Color842————Clear white
Unibrow531-5-10-15-45—

Coloring​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Skin Tone301050———Fair, even (with light blush) or tanned
Lip Color151051-3——Rich pink/red
Lash Contrast15841———High contrast + visible
Eye Color20105————Light color
Hair Color25105————Dark color
Eyebrow Color20105————Dark color
Sclera Whiteness1050—————

Lower Third​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Gonions (Jaw Angles)402010530-5Soft, moderately defined
Chin Shape30158420-5Rounded / Elegant V-shape
Chin Width2513730-5—Narrow / Moderate
Ramus Length352010530-5Medium
Mandible Length30158420-5Moderate, proportional
Mandible Shape105310-3—Straight (minimal antegonial notch)

Lips​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Lip Width25126310-5Wide
Philtrum Length20105310-5Short (not excessively)
Philtrum Ridges10520-3——Well-defined
Lip Fullness1584210-5Plump, proportional (~1:1.6 upper:lower ratio)
Lip Health / Condition1584210-5No chapping/cracks
Commissures (Lip Corners)10520-3——Upturned corners
Cupid's Bow10520-3——Clearly defined
Lip Incompetence5310-3——Even closure along lip border

Nose​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Nasal Alar Width158410-5-8Slim, delicate
Tip Bulbousness2010510-5-8Not bulbous / rounded
Nasal Tip2512610-3-5Defined, slightly upturned
Nostril Visibility2010510-5-6Minimal
Nostril Flaring1052-3————
Nasal Bridge531-3———Straight or with slight slope (button nose)
Radix Projection158410-2-4Moderate, smooth slope (less heavy/masculine)

Other​


FeatureTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6Tier 7Ideal
Ears1584-5-10-20-40Pinned back / flat
Symmetry100705010-10-20-50Minimal asymmetry

How to convert to a 10-point scale:​

  • The perfect MISC score (100%) is 1031 points.
  • The worst possible MISC score is -460 points.
32% Harmony
28% Misc
20% dimo
20% Angularity


Then calc score out of 10
 
  • +1
Reactions: mtn_dude_193
i think the ideal ratios are too forgiving the range could be a lil more narrow
 

Users who are viewing this thread

  • oofy
Back
Top